Puppets and Stuff
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Pitch foam sheet problem  (Read 2010 times)
azag93
No Avatar
« on: June 07, 2016, 02:38:51 am »

Hi,

I was building a puppet and I had no problem with make pattern, trace and cut edge perfectly with x-acto knife.

I use either hot glue or cement to put foam together into shape and what happen was, is as I put together and even light pitch
both side and it turn out the seam is not flat curves. It turn out not smooth shape edge. What do I do wrong?  Huh?  
TygerMin
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2016, 11:11:01 am »

Would you be able to post a picture of what its doing?
azag93
No Avatar
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2016, 07:55:55 pm »

Here angle from back head as you see it not smooth:

http://puppetsandstuff.com/2008gallery/main.php?g2_view=core.DownloadItem&g2_itemId=34234&g2_serialNumber=2

Also a angle of front and side head:

http://puppetsandstuff.com/community/index.php?action=gallery&g2_itemId=34241

http://puppetsandstuff.com/community/index.php?action=gallery&g2_itemId=34247

As you see is not smooth and it kind rough bump edge. Any idea what I did wrong?
Shawn Sorrell
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2016, 06:01:47 am »

It looks to me like your curve is wrong on your pattern.  I think you need to soften the curve some.  Try cutting the foam you have already put together down some on the part that is curve is to much and then glue back together. When you get what you like then transfer those changes to your pattern.
azag93
No Avatar
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2016, 07:01:07 am »

Thank Shawn. I give it a try later and let you guys know how I goes! Smiley
bluetackman
No Avatar
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2016, 04:57:29 pm »

You might have pinched the foam together too hard when you glued it. I do that a lot. You don't need to put much pressure onto the glue for it to stick to the foam. If you fleece it, get thicker fleece so you won't notice it as much.
Snail
« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2016, 06:45:09 pm »

Since the outside of the foam seam is the most important I angle/bend the foam to make the outside edges touch first, gently and slowly line outside edge up, then let it touch the rest of the foam seam width.  If you pinch the seam from the topside it can make it stick out instead of being smooth.  Better press the whole foam straight from both sides holding a little further back on the foam from the seam.  That is hard to explain, wish I knew how to video that.  I learned that the contact cement holds better than I expected with less pressure. Your seam looks better than some I have had. A tight skin over that might smooth it out some more too. I agree with Shawn, don't be afraid to try again until you are happy with it. Perfection does not always come the first time.
Pages: [1]   Go Up

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Copyright © 2000-2017 Puppets And Stuff, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

Page created in 0.111 seconds with 25 queries.

Puppets and Stuff